Winsham Parish Council's Privacy Policy

This page explains how we collect and use information


This policy applies to Winsham Parish Council and its website at www.winshamparishcouncil.org.uk If you follow a link to an external website, please read the privacy policy for that site.

Changes to the privacy policy

If this privacy policy changes in any way, we will post the new information on this page.

Regularly reviewing the page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Data Protection Act 1998

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, we have a legal duty to protect any information we collect from you. You have a right to access your personal data and change any inaccuracies.

We will ensure that any information we obtain and use will always be held, used and transferred in compliance with the Data Protection Act 1998.

What we mean by personal information

“Personal data” means data which relate to a living individual who can be identified:

(a) from those data, or;

(b) from those data and other information which is in the possession of, or is likely to come into the possession of, the data controller and includes any expression of opinion about the individual and any indication of the intentions of the data controller or any other person in respect of the individual.

All personal information that we obtain from you in relation to the site will be dealt with in accordance with the provisions of this Privacy Policy and the Data Protection Act 1998.

Personal information we collect

We routinely collect and process the following data:

· Information you provide via the contact form including your name and email address;

· The website uses Google Analytics to help analyse how users use the site (see Cookies section below for further information). The information generated about your use of the website (including your IP address) is transmitted to Google. This information is then used anonymously to evaluate visitors’ use of the website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

· Any other information that you choose to send to us.

· The Clerk holds details of the Electoral Register for the Parish and details relating to things such as planning applications and any comments thereon, as well as electronic communications.

We may collect information from your computer and browser including your IP address and cookies information. Please see Cookies Section below for more information.

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to our processing your personal data for the purposes set out below.

How we use your personal information

We use personal data held about you in the following ways:

· so that we can administer and support the site and your use of the site;

· to reply to you by email from time to time;

· for assessment and analysis to enable us to review, develop and improve the site; and/or

· for other purposes to which you have given your consent.

We do not sell, trade or rent your information to other parties.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a) to the extent that we are required to do so by law

(b) in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings

(c) in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights

How we protect your personal data

We are strongly committed to data security and we take reasonable and appropriate steps to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, loss, misuse, alteration or corruption. Only authorised administrators and our website developers, Vision ICT, will have access to your personal information.

Due to the nature of the internet we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us during the course of its transmission. With this in mind, we urge you to take every precaution to protect your personal data while you are on the internet.

Contacting us about the privacy statement

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 the Data Controller for this website is Winsham Parish Council. The website is hosted on behalf of Winsham Parish Council by Vision ICT within a UK based data centre.

You can request a copy of the information we hold concerning you. You can ask us to amend the information if it is inaccurate, or delete the information, or change your consent for using your information for the above listed purposes at any time. If you have any queries about this privacy policy you can contact us by email at winshampc@hotmail.co.uk

Cookies

Depending on your browser’s security settings and your acceptance of our policy, this website may create and store small files called ‘cookies’ in a specific directory on your computer. Cookies cannot harm your computer in any way. We use cookies with Google Analytics to collect information about when you visit our website, your browser type and version, your operating system, and other similar information. We use this data to improve the site and our services. Google Analytics cookies store non-personally identifiable information.

For further details on the cookies set by Google Analytics, please refer to the Google Code website.

To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org

Last updated, October 2017.